Menu


You have no items in your cart

Click here to continue shopping.

Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This page answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on
  • what other sites you've visited recently

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Complaints
  • Contests/Surveys
  • Credit verification
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Marketing
  • Orders
  • Returns
  • To administer a loyalty program
  • To complete a sale/transaction
  • Warranties

If it's a necessary part of any of these transactions, we may disclose your information to another company. For example, when you apply for credit, we pass on your personal information to a credit reporting agency so we can complete a credit check. We also pass on your name and address to a courier company to complete a delivery.

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

To complete a sale/transaction

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Marketing

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies

Customer service

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies

To administer a loyalty program

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Gender

Credit verification

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Customer relationship management

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Gender
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Interests and hobbies

Contests/Surveys

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Gender

Delivery services

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Warranties

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Returns

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Orders

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date

Complaints

  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

Sharing of Personal Information with Third Parties

Sometimes, we also share your personal information with other companies, including:

  • Third party contractors (such as a courier company or customer relationship management consultant)

For more information on the Privacy Act of Quebec please follow the link below.

Québec
Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec
575 St. Amable Street
Suite 1.10
Québec, Québec G1R 2G4
Phone: (418) 528-7741
Toll-free: 1 (888) 528-7741 (free within Québec)
Email: Cai.Communications@cai.gouv.qc.ca

Web Site: http://www.cai.gouv.qc.ca/index-en.html